Healthfit Massage Therapy
Give your body and feet a rest - Healthfit is the best
   Home      Data Protection Policy

This Healthfit Personal Data Protection Policy sets out to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”). Your personal data is also a requirement by the Police Licencing Division and CaseTrust. CaseTrust is the accreditation arm of Consumers Association of Singapore (CASE). 


We rely on your Personal data to provide products and services to you, please ensure that your data provided by you must be true, complete and accurate. Please update us in a timely manner of the changes to your data provided to us.


By interacting with us, submitting forms on our products and services offered by us, you agree and consent to Healthfit Massage Therapy LLP.


This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Healthfit Massage Therapy LLP in respect of your Personal Data. 


Healthfit will take the necessary actions to safeguard your personal data from illegal access or selling of information to third party. 


1.    Your Personal Data
            1.1    Personal data is any data about you provided by you to us. Example filling a form, your NRIC, contact number, email and basic health information are all your data.

2.    Collection of your Personal Data
                  Collections of personal data are from the following modes:

            2.1    Physical paper 

A. Filling of forms.

B. Writing your data on a piece of paper by you or your “Friends” or third party.

C. Giving your name cards.


            2.2    Conversation

A. You or your “Friends” or third party have provided us your data verbally. 


            2.3    Telephone

A. You sent your data to us. 

B. You communicated with us.

C. You left your data for us to return your call.


            2.4    Technology 

A. Website membership.

B. Website reservation booking.

C. Email to enquire about certain products or services. 


3.    Purpose of the collection

            3.1    Comply with Police Licencing Division and CaseTrust. 

            3.2    Update and confirmation about an event, activities or booking.

            3.3    Respond to your enquiries, requests, complements and complaints.

            3.4    Conduct investigation related to disputes, billings or frauds.

            3.5    Promotional activities.


         4.    Disclosure of your Personal Data

            4.1    Healthfit will take the necessary actions to protect your personal data against unauthorised disclosure.

            4.2    Your personal data may be disclosed to:

      A.    Police Licencing Division.

      B.    CaseTrust.

      C.    Lawyers.

      D.    Auditors.

      E.    Anyone you authorised.

      F.    Government regulators or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules and guidelines imposed by any government authority.


         5.    Use of Cookies


            5.1    Healthfit uses cookies on our website to help remember user-id, etc.


            5.2    It is important for you to check the “help” section of your browser to turn off (disable) the cookies if you decided not to have cookies. But disable the cookies may have effect on the functionality of the website.


            5.3    Healthfit is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to Healthfit website.


         6.    Withdrawal of Consent or Update your Personal Data


            6.1    Please make an appointment and visit us personally with your original NRIC or Passport

                        Data Protection Officer

Healthfit Massage Therapy LLP

190 Middle Road, Fortune Centre Building, #02-24.

Singapore 188979